Thanks to all who participated in the Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 229 entries judged and 101 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OttingBohemian Love23B: Flanders Red Ale

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEd Moore
Co-Brewer: George Delana
Sparkles Sour Cherry MeadM2D: Stone Fruit MeadRock Hoppers

Best of Show – Pro-Am Altitude

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShawn MillerThe Kolsh Expirment5B: KolschHigh Plains Drafters

Winning Entries

Table 1: American & Czech Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stErnie SmithAll American Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndChris GoodwinLights On Lager1A: American Light Lager
3rdJeff BlackburnGoldenvue3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 2: Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRodney KibzeyBacon Cigar6B: Rauchbier
2ndKirk BillingsNOT SHINER! -- 1086C: Dunkels Bock
3rdShawn MillerMaibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 3: Bitter European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShawn MillerThe Kolsh Expirment5B: Kolsch
2ndErnie SmithDragonFly Amber7A: Vienna Lager
3rdMatt MillerSummer Time Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Cider & Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrent LefflerAbbaye’s LeapC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndBrent LefflerLagered CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdLukE HadsallNelson Farms CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 5: Dark & Strong European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndTorre AhlbergDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdShawn MillerDouplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 6: English Bitter & Pale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian PramovLord Farquaad11C: Strong Bitter
2ndColt ThielCetacea IPA12C: English IPA
3rdErnie SmithBitter Brit11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: English Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBill BriggsPorter13C: English Porter
2ndRodney KibzeyI Don’t Like Dark Beer!13A: Dark Mild
3rdPaul DeyNot Quite As Good As Matt’s13C: English Porter
HMJustin ScottVanWinkle’s Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 8: Scottish & Irish (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRusty BrinkmanDry Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndMichael SullivanGameday Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdNicholas McCoyScottish14C: Scottish Export

Table 9: Strong British & American (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
3-14 Old Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndShawn MillerDouble Down Brown17A: English Strong Ale
3rdKirk BillingsOld Number Eleven -- 7822C: American Barleywine

Table 10: Amber and Brown American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stColt ThielAmber Waves Of Grain19A: American Amber Ale
2ndDaniel ChristensenBitchin Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJoe MonksOh Schist!19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: American Pale Ales (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike ShafferKnew School Of Thought 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDaniel ChristensenNot Your Usual Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdEric KrienerSlug Bug Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 12: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel ChristensenWest Coast Ipa21A: American IPA
2ndNicholas McCoyAce21B: Specialty IPA
3rdClay StonerJabberhoppy22A: Double IPA
HMJustin ScottBlack Label IPA21A: American IPA

Table 13: European Sours (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin OttingBohemian Love23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndLeo VittStraight Lambic23D: Lambic

Table 14: Belgian & French (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWade MaslenMerci24A: Witbier
2ndFred HirschRiver Saison25B: Saison
3rdColt Thiel
Co-Brewer: Alex Thiel
Saison Number: A25B: Saison

Table 15: Strong & Trappist Belgian (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert Prohaska
Co-Brewer: Jeromey Suko
Lazy Monk26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndKirk BillingsFather Impaired Me -- 10626D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMichael WynneSpecial226A: Trappist Single
HMMichael SullivanDevil De JCVD25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 16: Spice, Herb, Veg (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd MooreCarey Pepper Rauchbier30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndEric Gould
Co-Brewer: Phil Whited
Mocha Java Vlad30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDouglas SchmidtVanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMichael WestmanKarlskrona Kyss30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 17: Stout & Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul DeyPutin Imperial Stout -PIS20C: Imperial Stout
2ndKirk BillingsBatch 100 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdGeoff ColemanLost In The Echo16B: Oatmeal Stout
4thGeoff ColemanLost In The Sound Of Separation16C: Tropical Stout
HMDaniel ChristensenGrain Belt Porter20A: American Porter

Table 18: American Wilds (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTorre AhlbergSour Peach Brett28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndKirk BillingsAcheron’s Last Drop -- 6628A: Brett Beer
3rdTorre AhlbergSaison Brett28A: Brett Beer

Table 19: Mead Traditional, Cyser, Braggot (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian PramovThe Queen Is Their SlaveM4A: Braggot
2ndBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
11B-08 Traditional MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdAdam Thompson
Co-Brewer: Eleanor Thompson
#53 - Persephone’s DescentM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
HMEd MooreSparkles Lynden Honey MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 20: Specialty & Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian PramovB-Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndJoe Nesvara
Co-Brewer: Colleen Murphy
Loggerhead Porter34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJay Bond
Co-Brewer: Mallory Zimmerer
Ruberry29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Wood Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKirk BillingsMr. Owiehead33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndChelsea MonksQuaich Scotch Barrel33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRodney KibzeyLa Madera33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 22: Mead Fruit, Spiced, Specialty (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd Moore
Co-Brewer: George Delana
Sparkles Sour Cherry MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndEric GouldRaspberry Mead #1M2C: Berry Mead
3rdK Jess ThielHot Damn MeadM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 23: Historic (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNelson CrowleLichtenhainer27A: Historical Beer
2ndRobert Prohaska3P - Pre-Prohibition Porter27A: Historical Beer
3rdJohn BoothHere Gose Nothing27A: Historical Beer